Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy!

Any and all the information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned! Any information you give us will be held with the utmost care and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

The following statement explains the Elanor Investors Group’s policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. This policy is applicable to Elanor Investors Pty Limited and its wholly owned entities (“Elanor Investors Group”).

The purpose of this policy is to assure anyone who does business with  Elanor Investors Group that Elanor Investors Group will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.

COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LEGISLATION

Elanor Investors complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Elanor Investors Group collects from its customers will depend upon what dealings customers may have with Elanor Investors. The type of information we may collect and hold includes information about:

  • Investors in our investment vehicles (for example, when establishing accounts and to meet any legislative requirements such Anti Money Laundering), including, without limitation, names, addresses, contact details, bank account details and tax file numbers, etc;
  • Tenants (for example, when entering into a lease with Elanor Investors Group)
  • Suppliers and purchasers (for example, when establishing records and systems to enable payment for goods) ;
  • Employees (for example, for the purposes of employment) ;
  • Contractors (for example, when establishing records and systems to enable payment for services) ; and
  • Joint venture partners and other people who provide or who we provide goods and services to and who we have contractual relationships with.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Elanor Investors Group operates a number of businesses, which handle personal information. Elanor Investors Group ‘s policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Elanor Investors may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which an investor or customer would reasonably expect it to be used. If Elanor Investors Group wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the investor’s or customer’s consent to do so.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Elanor Investors Group will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Elanor Investors Group employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

Elanor Investors Group does not sell personal information to companies outside the Elanor Investors Group. The circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Elanor Investors’s customer personal information include, but are not limited to,:

  • to the Australian Securities Exchange, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, AUSTRAC  and to other government agencies as agreed to or required by law;
  • when Elanor Investors Group ‘s contractors and service providers are assisting Elanor Investors in the operation of its business or to provide a  service (for example, a company which helps maintain Elanor Investors Group ‘s computer systems or sends out Elanor Investors Group ‘s mail);
  • to third party lenders and our insurers;
  • to anyone authorised by a provider of personal information; and
  • if Elanor Investors Group is required to provide the information by court proceedings.

MARKETING

Elanor Investors Group may send advertising mail to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If the customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Elanor Investors Group, the customer should advise the Elanor Investor Group’s Privacy Officer. Normally Elanor Investors Group ‘s records would be amended within 30 days.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. Elanor Investors Group does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of the Elanor Investors Group website at http://www.elanorinvestors.com

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Customers are welcome to request details regarding what personal information Elanor Investors Group may hold about them. To obtain the information, please contact the Elanor Investors Privacy Officer. Elanor Investors will require personal identification.

CHANGING INFORMATION

If an investor or customer wishes to update personal information that may be inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the Elanor Investors Group Privacy Officer.

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

Elanor Investors Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Elanor Investors will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Elanor Investors website at http://www.elanorinvestors.com

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CALL OUR FRIENDLY TEAM AT OUR MERRYLANDS STORE ON (02) 9681 1199

Become a John Cootes VIP!
Sign up today to get Notified Of Our Latest Products & Specials Instantly